The-Nile.org Book a cruise
A cruise ship on the Nile at sunset

Your independent Nile guide

Weather on the Nile

Luxor and Aswan are hot and dry for most of the year. Here are the monthly averages, what each season means for a Nile cruise and what to bring.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours and tickets
  • ⛵ Cruises, feluccas and temples explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Weather on a Nile cruise

Nile cruise weather is simple to describe: sunny almost every day, very hot in summer and mild in winter, with almost no rain. The tables below give long-term monthly averages for Luxor and Aswan for the period 1981 to 2010. They show what is typical for each month. They are not a forecast for your travel dates.

Which season suits you depends on how much heat you can take on temple days. Our guide to the best time for a Nile cruise weighs heat against prices and ship calendars. If you already know when you travel, see the Luxor to Aswan cruise options and routes.

41.4 °Caverage July high in both Luxor and Aswan
5.9 °Caverage January low in Luxor; Aswan averages 8.8 °C
0 to 1.6 mmaverage rain in a month, in Luxor and Aswan
The dunes of the west bank at Aswan

Nile weather by season

Average daily highs and lows, 1981 to 2010, in °C.

SeasonLuxor highsAswan highsLuxor lowsAswan lowsOn board
December to February23.0–25.122.9–24.85.9–7.88.8–11.3Mild days, cool mornings and evenings
March to May29.5–39.029.4–39.011.8–21.214.9–23.1Warm in March, hot by May
June to August41.0–41.441.2–41.423.5–24.726.0–26.2Very hot, warm nights
September to November29.0–39.329.0–39.512.3–22.215.6–25.0Hot in September, pleasant by November

For most travellers who want comfortable sightseeing, November to March is the easiest stretch, with the cooler end from December to February.

The shoulder months change quickly. March averages 29.5 °C in Luxor and 29.4 °C in Aswan, but April already reaches about 35 °C and May about 39 °C. In autumn the order reverses: September averages 39.3 °C in Luxor and 39.5 °C in Aswan, October about 35 °C and November 29.0 °C in both cities. Aswan is the warmer of the two at night in every month, by roughly 1.5 to 3.5 °C.

Our pick: a cool evening on the water

Our take: an evening felucca with dinner in Cairo.

Hand-picked tours, booked through GetYourGuide. Prices are indicative starting prices in US dollars (as of October 2026). Tap a tour for live availability and the current price in your currency.

Nile cruises, felucca rides and temple tours

Cruises from Luxor to Aswan and boat trips on the river, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Luxor weather month by month

Long-term monthly averages, 1981 to 2010.

MonthAverage high °CAverage low °CRain mm
January23.05.91.6
February25.17.80.1
March29.511.80.4
April35.316.90.3
May39.021.20.8
June41.323.50.0
July41.424.70.0
August41.024.40.0
September39.322.20.4
October35.318.41.0
November29.012.30.5
December24.37.80.1

Aswan weather month by month

Long-term monthly averages, 1981 to 2010. Nights in Aswan stay warmer than in Luxor.

MonthAverage high °CAverage low °CRain mm
January22.98.80.1
February24.811.00.0
March29.414.90.1
April35.219.90.2
May39.023.10.1
June41.226.10.0
July41.426.20.0
August41.226.00.0
September39.525.00.0
October35.720.80.6
November29.015.60.0
December24.211.30.1

How to read the numbers and what to pack

A few points that change how the table looks on the ground.

Highs are averages

The figures are monthly means of the daily high and low. Single days can be hotter or cooler. April and October already average about 35 °C in both cities.

0.0 mm is rounded

A value of 0.0 mm does not mean rain or a flash flood is impossible. It means very little falls in a typical year.

Winter needs a layer

Luxor averages 5.9 °C on January nights. Bring a warm jacket for mornings and evenings on deck, even though the days are mild.

Summer needs a plan

From June to August, pack light clothes, a hat, sun protection and plenty of water. Use opening hours: Kom Ombo is open daily from 7 a.m. to 9 p.m., Philae from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. and Edfu until 5 p.m., opening at 6 a.m. on Sunday and Wednesday and at 7 a.m. on other days.

Kom Ombo guide →

More local weather

For Luxor, there is a separate page on Luxor weather, and for the Nubian side of Aswan one on Aswan weather.

Nile weather: frequently asked questions

How hot is it on the Nile in summer?

Very hot. From June to August the average daily high is 41.0 to 41.4 °C in Luxor and 41.2 to 41.4 °C in Aswan, and nights stay between 23.5 and 26.2 °C on average.

Is it cold on the Nile in winter?

Days are mild, with averages of 22.9 to 25.1 °C in December to February. Nights are cool: the January average low is 5.9 °C in Luxor and 8.8 °C in Aswan. A warm layer is useful on deck.

Does it rain on a Nile cruise?

Rarely. Monthly averages range from 0.0 to 1.6 mm in Luxor and 0.0 to 0.6 mm in Aswan. Rounded zeros do not rule out an odd shower.

Are these figures a forecast?

No. They are long-term monthly averages for 1981 to 2010 and show what is typical. Check a short-range forecast shortly before you travel.

Which month is the most comfortable?

For temple visits, the cooler months from November to March are the most comfortable. See the best time for a Nile cruise for the trade-offs.

Is the-nile.org an official weather or tourism site?

No. This is an independent travel guide with no connection to a weather service, the tourism authorities, ship operators or tour companies.

Nile cruises and felucca rides

Luxor–Aswan cruises, dahabiyas, feluccas and Cairo dinner cruises compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Nile cruise →